File #: 25-141    Version: 1 Name:
[…] B.                     That section further provides that: "No such sale shall be effective unless and until such sale has been approved and confirmed by a majority vote of the governing body of the tax district, except that no such approval shall be required when the property is sold at public auction to the highest bidder. The provisions of title six of this article shall govern the distribution of any surplus attributable to such sale.”

C.                     Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”) § 231 provides that “sale of real property made in pursuance of a judgment affecting the title to, or the possession, enjoyment or use of real property shall be at public auction to the highest bidder.” The County’s Tax Enforcement Officer, as defined in RPTL §1102.3 (i) and County Charter §502 (h), appointed by Legislative Resolution (“Enforcing Officer”) is appointed by RPTL Article 11 Title 3 “In Rem” delinquent real property tax lien proceeding State Court filings as the officer to make