File #: 25-141    Version: 1 Name:
[…] § 360-36. Authority to implement agreements.

A.                     The County Executive is authorized to enter into any and all agreements regarding the implementation of this updated Disposition Plan.

B.                     The County Attorney is authorized to approve all agreements related to this updated Disposition Plan as to form and content.

§ 360-37. Legal authority.

A.                     Real Property Tax Law (“RPTL”) § 1166 provides that: "Whenever any tax district shall become vested with the title to real property by virtue of a foreclosure proceeding brought pursuant to the provisions of this article, such tax district is hereby authorized to sell and convey the real property so acquired, either with or without advertising for bids, notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law."